2021 World Series of Poker Europe
ANTON Jewellery $100,000 Challenge
Dias:
12

Steffen Sontheimer Leads 2017 Aussie Millions ANTON Jewellery $100,000 Challenge; Fedor Holz Sits Second

Webjoker

After a four-day hiatus, the 2017 Aussie Millions ANTON Jewellery $100,000 Challenge gets back underway at 2:10 pm local time. The tournament started on Monday 23 January but play paused to give entrants the option to play the Main Event.

Seven players remain in contention for the AUD$882,000 (~$667,744) first prize with Germany’s Steffen Sontheimer leading the charge, closely followed by high roller specialist and fellow countryman Fedor Holz, who currently enjoying a deep run in the Main Event and will return to the final table tomorrow.

Others still in the running include Global Poker Index frontrunner Nick Petrangelo, Sam Trickett, Mike Watson, David Peters and David Steicke.

The small but high-caliber 18-entry field, which included reentries by Mikita Badziakouski and David Peters, created an AUD$1,764,000 (~$1.33 million USD) prize pool, with the top three guaranteed a payday of at least AUD$352,800 (~$266,492 USD).

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig Blinds
1David SteickeAustralia78,50015.7
2Fedor HolzGermany394,50078.9
3Steffen SontheimerGermany451,00090.2
4Mike WatsonCanada146,00029.2
5Nick PetrangeloUnited States381,00076.2
6Sam TrickettUnited Kingdom265,00053
7David PetersUnited States96,00019.2

Poker aficionados can follow all the action as it happens via the PokerNews live coverage and live stream (including hole cards) although the latter will be with a 30-minute delay.