$1,650 National Championship
Dias:
123
$1,650 National Championship
Dia 2 Terminado

Maria Konnikova Bags a Top Stack Heading to the Final Table of the $1,650 PCA National

[user339872] • Nível 19: 5,000-10,000, 1,000 ante
Maria Konnikova
Maria Konnikova

Play has concluded for the evening in the $1,650 PCA National with the official final table of eight confirmed. PokerStars Team Pro, Maria Konnikova is among the leaders heading into the final day on Tuesday.

Mostly known for her journalism in the heart of New York City, Konnikova is starting to find her new passion at the poker tables. When the action resumes tomorrow, Konnikova will be looking for her first career title after finishing in the runner-up position multiple times.

The Russian-American is the only lady left standing but she will be on everyone's radar. Konnikova was cruising through the day with an average stack when Kevin MacDonald made a huge river bet bluff and Konnikova picked it off. That sent her near the 1,000,000 chip mark where she now sits with 883,000 chips.

The only player to bag more chips was Alexander Ziskin with 914,000. Ziskin picked up a lot of small pots throughout the day and maintained a steady pace to end the day with the chip lead. Kevin MacDonald made a nice comeback to finish in the top three with 863,000 chips.

Here is a look at the seating assignments and chip counts heading to the final day:

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBig Blinds
1Chris MoormanUnited Kingdom379,00031.6
2Marcos Carneiro AntunesBrazil516,00043
3Kevin MacDonaldCanada863,00071.9
4Loek van WelyNetherlands743,00061.9
5Maria KonnikovaUnited States883,00073.6
6Ryan SmithCanada827,00068.9
7Harrison GimbelUnited States674,00056.2
8Alexander ZiskinUnited States914,00076.2

The action will resume at 12:00 P.M. local time and will play down to a winner. The final eight players are guaranteed to walk away with at least $10,640. However, the winner will be taking home $84,600 and a Platinum Pass to the 2019 PSPC $25,000 event.

Here is what they are playing for:

PlacePrize (USD)
1st$84,600
2nd$56,250
3rd$41,140
4th$33,210
5th$26,040
6th$19,710
7th$14,480
8th$10,640

Continue to follow along with the PokerNews live reporting team as we bring you all of the live updates until a winner is crowned.

Tags: Alexander ZiskinChris MoormanHarrison GimbelKevin MacDonaldLudovicus Van WelyMarcos Carneiro AntunesMaria KonnikovaRyan Smith

Sharman Olshan Eliminated in 9th Place ($8,820)

[user339872] • Nível 19: 5,000-10,000, 1,000 ante
Sharman Olshan
Sharman Olshan

Chris Moorman opened to 27,000 from under the gun and Ryan Smith called from the cutoff. Harrison Gimbel also called on the button and Sharman Olshan pushed all in for 260,000 out of the big blind. Moorman asked for a count but then folded. Smith thought for a moment and elected to call while Gimbel got out of the way.

Ryan Smith: {j-Hearts}{j-Diamonds}
Sharman Olshan: {a-Diamonds}{q-Clubs}

The board ran out {9-Spades}{8-Hearts}{7-Diamonds}{5-Hearts}{9-Diamonds} and Smith's pair of jacks held on to eliminate Olshan in 9th place. That sets up the official final table of eight and the tournament director has stopped play for the night. The final eight players will return tomorrow and play down to a winner.

Ryan Smith ca 805,000 140,000
Sharman Olshan us Eliminado

Tags: Chris MoormanRyan SmithSharman OlshanHarrison Gimbel

Antunes Can't Pull the Trigger

[user339872] • Nível 19: 5,000-10,000, 1,000 ante

Maria Konnikova opened to 24,000 from under the gun and was called by Marcos Carneiro Antunes on the button and Ludovicus Van Wely in the big blind. The flop came {9-Clubs}{4-Hearts}{3-Clubs} and the action was checked to Antunes who bet 35,000. Van Wely called and Konnikova let her hand go.

The turn brought the {9-Spades} and Van Wely checked again. Antunes fired another 59,000 and Van Wely stuck around to see the {7-Hearts} on the river. Van Wely checked once more and Antunes reluctantly rapped the table. Van Wely tabled {q-Clubs}{4-Clubs} and Antunes mucked his cards while he shook his head, disappointed that he couldn't find a bet on the river.

Loek van Wely NL 745,000 745,000
Marcos Carneiro Antunes BR 488,000 -217,000

Tags: Ludovicus Van WelyMarcos Carneiro Antunes

Moorman Finds a Triple Up

[user339872] • Nível 19: 5,000-10,000, 1,000 ante

Chris Moorman was down to just 11 big blinds and pushed all in for 141,000 from early position. Ludovicus Van Wely called from the hijack along with Alexander Ziskin in the big blind.

The flop came {k-Diamonds}{10-Clubs}{2-Clubs} and Ziskin checked to Van Wely who bet 100,000 into a dry side pot. Ziskin quickly folded and the remaining two hands were face up. Moorman held {a-Spades}{k-Spades} and Van Wely showed {a-Clubs}{j-Clubs}.

The turn brought the {3-Spades} and Van Wely Moorman was still ahead with his pair of kings. The {2-Diamonds} on the river changed nothing and Moorman scored a huge triple up late in the day.

Alexander Ziskin us 1,060,000 245,000
Ludovicus Van Wely NL 495,000 -40,000
Chris Moorman gb 435,000 69,000

Tags: Alexander ZiskinChris MoormanLudovicus Van Wely

Unofficial Final Table

[user339872] • Nível 19: 5,000-10,000, 1,000 ante

With the recent elimination of Thomas Taylor in 10th place, the unofficial final table of nine has been formed. Here is a look at the new seating assignments and chip counts.

SeatPlayerCountryChipsBig Blinds
1Sharman OlshanUnited States240,00020
2Chris MoormanUnited Kingdom115,0005.8
3Marcos Carneiro AntunesBrazil622,00051.8
4Kevin MacDonaldCanada840,00070
5Ludovicus Van WelyNedtherlands602,00050.2
6Maria KonnikovaUnited States930,00077.5
7Ryan SmithCanada594,00049.5
8Harrison GimbelUnited States567,00047.3
9Alexander ZiskinUnited States1,190,00099.2

Van Wely Can't Keep His Foot on the Pedal

[user339872] • Nível 19: 5,000-10,000, 1,000 ante

Marcos Carneiro Antunes raised to 25,000 from under the gun and Loek van Wely three-bet to 65,000 from the cutoff. The button and blinds folded and Antunes made the call.

The flop fell {j-Diamonds}{7-Spades}{5-Hearts} and Antunes check-called a bet of 50,000 from Van Wely. The {10-Clubs} peeled off on the turn and both players checked to the {2-Hearts} on the river. Antunes sensed some weakness and pushed forward a bet of 168,000. Van Wely quickly mucked his cards and Antunes took down the pot.

Marcos Carneiro Antunes BR 705,000 21,000
Loek van Wely NL 535,000 535,000

Tags: Loek van WelyMarcos Carneiro Antunes

Olshan Doubles Through MacDonald

[user339872] • Nível 19: 5,000-10,000, 1,000 ante
Sharman Olshan
Sharman Olshan

Kevin MacDonald opened to 25,000 from under the gun and Sharman Olshan pushed all in for 130,000 on the button. MacDonald asked for a count and then contemplated his decision for a couple minutes. He eventually made the call but ran into a monster hand.

Olshan woke up with {k-Hearts}{k-Diamonds} and MacDonald showed {9-Diamonds}{8-Diamonds}. The flop came {a-Spades}{j-Clubs}{7-Diamonds}, giving MacDonald an inside straight draw. The {a-Clubs} on the turn and the {7-Spades} on the river were of no help and Olshan scored a full double up.

Kevin MacDonald ca 490,000 -160,000
Sharman Olshan us 280,000 103,000

Tags: Kevin MacDonaldSharman Olshan